Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Staff and Faculty

Department Heads

COL James J. Raftery, Jr.

Department Head, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Dr. Jean Blair

Distinguished Professor of Innovation, Professor of Computer Science

COL Christa Chewar

Deputy Department Head, Associate Professor

Staff And Faculty

LTC Todd Arnold

Assistant Professor

LTC Tom Babbitt

Information Technology Program Director, Associate Professor

Mr. Lafrance Banton

IT Specialist, Computer Support Group

Mr. James Edward Beck

Computer Support Lab Tech, Linux Systems Administrator

LTC Raymond Blaine

Cyber Research Center Director, Associate Professor

LTC James Browne

Computer Science Program Deputy Director, Assistant Professor

Mr. Enrique Carrasco

IT Specialist, Computer Support Staff

Dr. Frank Casabianca

Assistant Professor, Visiting Professor / NSA Fellow

LTC Jason Cody

Chief Information Security Officer, Assistant Professor

LTC(Ret) Bradley Dick

Engineering, Technology, and Logistics Support Director

COL Jeffrey M. Erickson

Director Army Cyber Institute, Instructor

MAJ Jay Fisher

Information Technology Program Deputy Director, Instructor

Ms. Irina Garrido

Administrative Officer

Mr. Alan Roy Gass

IT Specialist, Computer Support Group

COL Stephen Hamilton

AssociateProfessor

LTC Rob Harrison

Computer Science Program Director, Assistant Professor

LTC Malcolm Haynes

Assistant Professor, Core Program Director

LTC Joseph Heyman

Deputy Electrical Engineering Program Director, Assistant Professor

Dr. Wenli Huang

Professor of Electrical Engineering

COL Kirk Ingold

Photonics Research Center Director, Associate Professor

Dr. Gene Itkis

Visiting Professor, Assistant Professor

Dr. Jinho Kim

ARL Postdoctoral Fellow

COL Christopher Korpela

Director, Robotics Research Center, Associate Professor

Dr. Michael Lanham

Associate Professor, West Point Chief Information Security Officer

Mr. Dominic Larkin

Deputy Director, Robotics Research Center, Assistant Professor

Mr. Pratheek Manjunath

Executive Officer, Robotics Research Center, Assistant Professor

COL Alexander Mentis

USMA Chief Technology Officer, Associate Professor

Mr. Pirun Mom

IT Specialist, Computer Support Staff

LTC Christopher Morrell

Cyber Science Program Director, Associate Professor

Mr. Gervey Mosquera

Electronics Engineer, Engineering Support Staff

LTC Jason Moulton

Assistant Professor

Mr. Christopher Nieminski

Electronics Technician, Engineering Support Staff

Dr. Michael "Misha" Novitzky

Assistant Professor

Ms. Vernette Pittman

Supply Technician, Engineering Support Staff

Mr. Luis Francisco Pla

IT Specialist, Computer Support Group Lead

CPT Walter Reall

Instructor

Dr. Edward Sobiesk

Professor of Computer and Cyber Science

Mr. Mike Soffos

Electronics Technician/Model Maker, Engineering Support Staff

Mr. Tim Spreer

Master Electronics Technician, Engineering Support Staff

Dr. Aaron St. Leger

Electrical Engineering Program Director, Class of 1950 Chair of Advanced Technology

Ms. Jean Talman

Administrative Support Assistant

Roland Trope

Adjunct Professor